Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378213

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1984
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5299
MSN: 586
Total airframe hrs:5862 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tecunseh, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tecumseh, MI (3TE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PLT NOTED A CHANGE IN ENGINE SOUND AND A SLIGHT POWER LOSS. DURING TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP FOR PRECAUTIONARY LNDG, COMPLETE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED IN SOFT TERRAIN. ON LNDG ROLL, THE WHEELS SANK IN THE SOFT TERRAIN AND THE ACFT FLIPPED INVERTED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE #5 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE ROCKER SHAFT AND BOTH RETAINING NUTS (SAFETY WIRE REQUIRED) WERE MISSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA027

Location