Accident Piper PA-18 N4361A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378222

Date:Monday 22 October 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Rust's Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N4361A
MSN: 18-4820
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3804 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE GRAVEL BAR THE PASSENGERS TO BE PICKED UP WERE NOT THERE & COULD NOT BE LOCATED FROM THE AIR. AFTER MAKING LOW PASSES OVER THE GRAVEL BAR HE DETERMINED THAT THE SNOW DID NOT LOOK DEEP AND TOUCHED DOWN TO CHECK THE SNOW CONDITION. THE SNOW WAS TOO DEEP, THE WHEELS DUG IN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA011

Location