Serious incident Beechcraft 99A N1921T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378226

Date:Sunday 21 October 1984
Time:15:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99A
Owner/operator:Pioneer Airways
Registration: N1921T
MSN: U-128
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:20030 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fort Morgan, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Sydney, NE (KSNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CAPTAIN SHUTDOWN RT ENGINE IN-FLIGHT DUE TO A SURGING AND VIBRATION PROBLEM. THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN MODERATE ICING CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ENGINE SHUTDOWN. THE CAPTAIN WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A CORN FIELD. POST INCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE RT ENGINE REVEALED THAT A COMPRESSOR TURBINE BLADE HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE, CAUSING ADDITIONAL DAMAGE TO THE REMAINING BLADES. APPROXIMATELY 1 1/2 TO 2 INCHES OF ICE WERE FOUND ON VARIOUS UNPROTECTED AREAS OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85IA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85IA016

Location