Accident Cessna 152 N5097H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378227

Date:Sunday 21 October 1984
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bogalusa Airport Inc
Registration: N5097H
MSN: 15284060
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bogalusa, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PLT LANDED 8 TO 10 FT SHORT OF THE RWY AND ROLLED INTO THE ASPHALT LIP OF THE PREPARED SURFACE. TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED IN AN AREA OF CONSTRUCTION LENGTHENING THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1985 N5097H Bogalusa Airport 1 Bogalusa, LA w/o

Location