Accident Canadian Car & Foundry Harvard Mk IV N44110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378231

Date:Saturday 20 October 1984
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Car & Foundry Harvard Mk IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44110
MSN: CCF-4-110
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT HAD EXECUTED SUCCESSFUL CROSSWIND LANDING AND WAS DECELERATING ON ROLL-OUT WHEN A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE ACFT TO SWERVE INTO THE WIND. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL COULD NOT BE REGAINED WITH RUDDER SO PLT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT GO-AROUND. ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE IN GROUND EFFECT, STALLED, AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED, STRIKING AN AIRPORT FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA026

Location