Accident Beechcraft A-36 N6316C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378234

Date:Saturday 20 October 1984
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A-36
Owner/operator:Hangar One, Inc.
Registration: N6316C
MSN: E-2023
Total airframe hrs:992 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Commerce, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (KTYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER CLIMBING TO 8,000 FT THE PLT NOTICED FUEL SIPHONING OUT OF THE LEFT FUEL TANK CAP. FOR THE NEXT HOUR & 20 MIN THE FLT OPERATED ON THE LEFT TANK IN AN EFFORT TO USE FUEL FROM THE LEFT TANK BEFORE IT WAS SIPHONED OUT. APRX 6 MILES NORTH OF ATHENS, GA, THE ENG LOST POWER AND THE PLT REQUESTED CLEARANCE FROM ARTCC FOR AN EMERG LANDING AT ATHENS. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, ADJUSTING THE MIXTURE CAUSED THE ENG TO RESUME NORMAL OPERATION. ARTCC WAS ADVISED AND THE PLT CONTINUED EN ROUTE. ABOUT 24 MILES FURTHER NORTH THE ENG AGAIN LOST POWER. THE INTENTIONAL GEAR-UP LANDING WAS MADE IN AN UNIMPROVED PASTURE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE FROM THE LEFT CAP. NO FUEL REMAINED IN THE LEFT TANK. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND DURING A SUCCESSFUL TEST RUN OF THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 October 1990 N97PA Air And Sea Sales Corporation 2 Georgetown, SC w/o

Location