Accident Piper PA-18 N4313Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378237

Date:Friday 19 October 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Macarlo Christensen
Registration: N4313Y
MSN: 18-7833
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3408 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Heiden, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Heiden, AK (PTH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A STATE POLICE REPORT, THE PLT ASSAULTED HIS WIFE, THEN LOADED HIS TWO CHILDREN INTO THE ACFT AND FLEW TO A REFUELING AREA. HE REFUELED THE ACFT, THEN TOOKOFF & CRASHED APRX 1 MILE NORTH OF THE DEPARTURE RWY. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT AFTER THE ACFT LIFTED OFF THE RWY, IT ROSE SHARPLY AND APPEARED TO ALMOST STALL, THEN IT REGAINED A LEVEL FLT ATTITUDE AT ABOUT 100 TO 150 FT AGL BEFORE IT DISAPPEARED FROM HIS VIEW. SHORTLY AFTER THAT THE ACFT CRASHED. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.128%.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA010

Location