Accident Piper PA-34-200T N500JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378242

Date:Thursday 18 October 1984
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Breson Flying Service
Registration: N500JT
MSN: 347970295
Total airframe hrs:1055 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dekalb, IL (KDKB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE LANDED APRX 1/4 WAY DOWN THE WET SOD RWY WHICH IS 2590 FT LONG. THE BRAKING ACTION WAS NIL. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A 3 FT EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA019

Location