Serious incident Boeing VC-137B (707-153) 58-6970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378243

Date:Thursday 18 October 1984
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B701 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing VC-137B (707-153)
Owner/operator:USAF 89th Military Airlift Wing
Registration: 58-6970
MSN: 17925
Engine model:P&W TF-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spokane Airport, WA (GEG)
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, A BOEING VC-137B-BN, USAF #58-6970, OPERATING AS AIR FORCE 2 (AF-2), WAS CLEARED FOR A LOCALIZER BACK- COURSE APCH. AT 1442:49, TRACON ADVISED AF-2 OF TRAFFIC AT ITS 10 O'CLOCK POSITION AT 2 MI, ALT UNKN. AT 1443:11, TRACON ADVISED AF-2 THE TRAFFIC HAD MOVED TO ITS 11 O-CLOCK POSITION AT 1-1/2 MI. AF-2 ACKNOWLEDGED BOTH TRANSMISSIONS. AT 1443:29, AF-2 ADVISED THAT THE FLT WAS CHANGING ITS FREQ TO BOEING TOWER. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ACFT CMDR OF AF-2, SEATED IN THE RIGHT, SAW THE TRAFFIC, A MOONEY M20C, N6507U, ON A COLLISION COURSE. HE TOOK CONTROL & INITIATED EVASIVE ACTION. THE PLT OF N6507U WAS CRUISING AT 2,500 FT OUTSIDE THE SEATTLE TCA & DID NOT SEE AF-2, WHICH HAD CONVERGED FROM HIS RIGHT REAR AREA. THE MOONEY'S #1 RADIO WAS INOP & ITS #2 RADIO ANTENNA HAD BEEN VANDALIZED, THUS THE PLT WAS NOT IN RADIO CONTACT WITH ATC. THE LAST DIGIT/WHEEL ON HIS TRANSPONDER WAS STUCK ON '5' & CODE 1205 WAS BEING TRANSMITTED. THE TRANSPONDER HAD NO MODE 'C' ALT REPORTING CAPABILITY. ALL OF THE BACKCOURSE APCH WAS OUTSIDE THE TCA.

Findings
1. (F) COMMUNICATIONS - NOT POSSIBLE - PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
2. TRAFFIC ADVISORY - ISSUED - ATC PERSONNEL(DEP/APCH)
3. (C) VISUAL LOOKOUT - INADEQUATE - COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
4. (C) VISUAL LOOKOUT - DELAYED - PILOT IN COMMAND
5. REMEDIAL ACTION - PERFORMED - PILOT IN COMMAND

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA85IA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA85IA003

Location