Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N3022W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37825

Date:Sunday 25 July 1993
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:American Aeronautical Foundati
Registration: N3022W
MSN: CE-456
Total airframe hrs:2595 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baker, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roosevelt, UT (74V)
Destination airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PAX HAD ATTENDED A WEEKEND-LONG GATHERING, AND SOME PEOPLE PRESENT REPORTED EXPERIENCING VOMITING AND DIARRHEA - POSSIBLY DUE TO FOOD POISONING. THERE WERE NO REPORTS THAT THE PILOT OR HIS PAX DISPLAYED ANY SYMPTOMS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. DURING THE FLIGHT, RADAR TRACKED AN UNIDENTIFIED VFR TRANSPONDER TARGET AT 8,500 FT MSL UNTIL IT DISAPPEARED NEAR THE CRASH SITE. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 4/30/94 ABOUT 20 MI NE OF BAKER. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD IMPACTED IN A HIGH-SPEED 75-DEG DESCENT. THE AIRPLANE HAD A THROW-OVER YOKE; NEITHER OF THE PASSENGERS WERE RATED PILOTS. NO ATC FACILITY REPORTED ANY CONTACT WITH THE PILOT AFTER HIS DEPARTURE. THE PILOT'S FAMILY REPORTED A FAMILY HISTORY OF EARLY HEART DISEASE. THE FAMILY ALSO REPORTED THAT THE PILOT HAD AN ELEVATED LEVEL OF CHOLESTEROL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ITS COMPONENTS. AN AIRMET WAS IN EFFECT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT ADVISING OCCASIONAL MODERATE TURBULENCE COULD BE EXPECTED BELOW 20,000 FT.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA377

Location