Accident Beechcraft 3NM N9540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378254

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1984
Time:11:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 3NM
Owner/operator:Ryan Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N9540
MSN: CA-244
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:7635 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selawik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Destination airport:Selawik, AK (WLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
MAINTAINING VISUAL SEPARATION WITH OTHER ACFT, FLYING A STRAIGHT-IN APCH INSTEAD OF A CONVENTIONAL PATTERN, AND CONCERN OVER THE LANDING ON A SHORT STRIP INTERFERED WITH THE PLT'S HABIT PATTERN. THE GEAR WAS NOT EXTENDED AND THE GEAR-UP LANDING RESULTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 2012 N9540 Private 0 A vineyard near Pope Valley Airport - 05CL, Pope Valley, CA sub

Location