Serious incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N7451L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37831

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1996
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Southeast Airmotive
Registration: N7451L
MSN: 31-847
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:10588 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Charlotte/Douglas International Airport, Charlotte, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Corinth, MS (KCRX)
Destination airport:(KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During flight, one of the passengers (a single engine rated pilot) was seated in the right front seat. After arriving at the destination, the pilot initiated an ILS approach; however, before landing, a full deflection of the localizer CDI was noted, and the pilot executed a go-around. The pilot rated passenger stated that about 15 seconds later, the pilot released the control yoke, rested against his own seat back, and began to have convulsions. The pilot rated passenger began flying the airplane and advised ATC of the situation. The controller vectored the flight for landing, and the pilot rated passenger was initially unable to release the autopilot. At one point during the flight, the pilot's hand pulled the left engine mixture control to the idle cutoff position, but engine power was restored after the pilot rated passenger repositioned the mixture control. The pilot rated passenger landed the airplane; however, during the landing roll, he did not have access to the airplane's brake system. The airplane rolled off the left side of the runway onto grass, but was not damaged. Subsequently, the pilot was pronounced dead. After a post-mortem examination, the cause of death was listed as coronary atherosclerosis/hypertensive heart disease. According to the pilot's wife, he had no previous complaints suggestive of heart disease.

Probable Cause: fatal incapacitation of the pilot due to a heart attack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96IA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96IA094
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7451L

Location