Accident Hughes 269C N7400F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37836

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1996
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Olympic Air, Inc.
Registration: N7400F
MSN: 250397
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eldon, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelton, WA (KSHN)
Destination airport:Port Angeles, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight over Hood Canal, the rotorcraft began shaking, and a ground witness heard a 'pop' and observed white smoke. The pilot-in-command executed an intentional ditching, but was unable to swim to shore. The passenger survived. Postcrash examination revealed that the Lycoming HIO-360-D1A engine's number two connecting rod assembly had failed when the cap end had separated. Metallurgical examination revealed that the connecting rod cap had failed from fatigue and that both connecting rod bolts had failed in overload. The fatigue was associated with fretting within the rod cap inner face between the face and the bearing surface.

Probable Cause: fatigue failure of the connecting rod cap, which resulted in loss of engine power and ditching at sea.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96FA130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1992 N7400F Private 0 Hillsboro, OR sub

Location