Accident Aérospatiale SA 360C Dauphin N49533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378382

Date:Saturday 22 September 1984
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Aérospatiale SA 360C Dauphin
Owner/operator:Island Helicopter Corp.
Registration: N49533
MSN: 1027
Total airframe hrs:3892 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca XV111A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jamaica, NY (KJFK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING APPROACH TO HELIPORT, THE PLT HEARD TWO LOUD 'POPS' FROM THE ENGINE. THE PLT ACTIVATED THE EMERGENCY FLOATS AND CONTINUED THE APPROACH. THE PLT STATED THAT THE 'POPPING', RECOGNIZED AS A COMPRESSOR STALL STARTED AGAIN ON FINAL. HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE AND THE ACFT DESCENDED RAPIDLY WHICH TERMINATED WITH A HARD LANDING. THE TAIL BOOM BECAME DISCONNECTED FROM THE MAIN BODY AND THE ROTOR BLADE STRUCK THE VERTICAL FIN. THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF THE REASON FOR THE COMPRESSOR STALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA320