Accident Cessna 182 N97852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378383

Date:Saturday 22 September 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Utah National Securities
Registration: N97852
MSN: 18267222
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:351 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(U42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE SOUTHERLY WIND WAS GUSTING TO AN UNKNOWN INTENSITY AND WIND SHEAR WAS ENCOUNTERED DURING LANDING. GROUND CONTACT OCCURRED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA306