Accident Stinson 108-2 N8028K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378384

Date:Saturday 22 September 1984
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Harold Ray Lewis
Registration: N8028K
MSN: 1083028
Total airframe hrs:638 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cairn Mountain, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cairn Mountain, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A TAKEOFF FROM A REMOTE AIRSTRIP. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WALKED THE STRIP PRIOR TO STARTING THE TAKEOFF. HE SAID THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFTOFF THE ACFT BEGAN TO DRIFT LEFT. BEFORE HE WAS ABLE TO MAKE A CORRECTION THE TAIL OF THE ACFT STRUCK SOME TUNDRA AND THE ACFT DECELERATED AS IT DESCENDED BELOW THE RIDGELINE INTO SMALL TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA187