Accident Cessna 150H N22667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378385

Date:Saturday 22 September 1984
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:All Safe Flight, Inc
Registration: N22667
MSN: 15068437
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE WINDOW POPPED OPEN. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ACFT BEGAN TRAVELING TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, BUT THE PLT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF. WHILE IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE TO TAKEOFF, THE AFT FUSELAGE CONTACTED A RWY LIGHT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS UNAWARE OF THE OCCURRENCE & CONTINUED THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA403