Accident Ryan Navion N4908K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378386

Date:Saturday 22 September 1984
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4908K
MSN: 1908
Total airframe hrs:3366 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milpitas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fremont, CA (Q59)
Destination airport:Salinas, CA (KSNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT AT ABOUT 220 FT AGL. THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN A GARBAGE DUMP. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES IN THE ACFT TO ACCOUNT FOR THE ENGINE STOPPAGE.THE REPORTED TEMPERATURE WAS 73 DEGREES F AND THE DEW POINT WAS 50 DEGREES F.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA491
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA491

Location