Accident Champion 7FC N7545B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378387

Date:Saturday 22 September 1984
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC
Owner/operator:Esco Aviation
Registration: N7545B
MSN: 7FC48
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4647 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merced, CA (KMCE)
Destination airport:Merced, CA (KMCE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. IT VEERED OFF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HIS WIFE MAY HAVE UNKNOWINGLY BEEN APPLYING PRESSURE TO THE HEEL BRAKES DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA497
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA497

Location