Accident Cessna 152 N67833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378390

Date:Saturday 22 September 1984
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67833
MSN: 15282044
Total airframe hrs:2030 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ponder, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forestburg, TX
Destination airport:Saginaw, TX (F04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT ACKNOWLEDGED INITIATION OF FLIGHT INTO LOW CEILING AND VISIBILITY CONDITIONS WITH NO WX BRIEFING. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, CONDITIONS DETERIORATED EVEN MORE AND ACFT ENTERED THICK FOG. BREAKING OUT MOMENTARILY, PLT ELECTED A PRECAUTIONARY LNDG ON A ROAD. RIGHT WING STRUCK A FENCE POST ON TOUCHDOWN AND ACFT SWERVED RIGHT, COLLIDING WITH THE FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA405

Location