Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378391

Date:Friday 21 September 1984
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Mayer Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N25687
MSN: 38-81A0054
Total airframe hrs:1596 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Elmo, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED NEAR THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 13 AND 'RIGHT SIDE OF AIRCRAFT COLLAPSED.' THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED 50 FEET TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY 13. THE PILOT RECORDED ONLY A TOTAL OF 4 HOURS OF NIGHT TIME, 2 HOURS AS PIC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA399

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 December 1983 N25687 Mayer Aviation, Inc. 0 Hayward, WI sub
27 July 1989 N25687 Mayer Aviation 1 River Falls, WI w/o

Location