Accident Cessna T210M N761YR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378392

Date:Friday 21 September 1984
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:North Missouri Surgical
Registration: N761YR
MSN: 21062629
Total airframe hrs:1823 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breckenridge, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirksville, MO (KIRK)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (KMCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A VFR X-COUNTRY FLT THE ACFT EXPERIENCED AN ENG FAILURE AND THE PLT EXECUTED A NIGHT EMERGENCY LANDING INTO A SOY BEAN FIELD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A COUNTERWEIGHT PIN CAME OUT OF THE CRANKSHAFT COUNTERWEIGHT DUE TO A FAILURE OF A LOCK RING RESULTING IN AN OVERLOAD SHEAR OF A LOOSE COUNTERWEIGHT INSIDE THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA282

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1984 N761YR Private 0 Kirksville, MO sub

Location