Accident Cessna 152 N65484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378394

Date:Friday 21 September 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Orlando Aero Club Inc.
Registration: N65484
MSN: 15281581
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2614 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, GA (KABY)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT EXPERIENCED ENG FAILURE AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER THREE CONNECTING ROD SEPARATED FROM THE CRANKSHAFT WHEN THE CONNECTING ROD BOLTS FAILED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE BOLTS REVEALED THEY HAD BEEN SUBJECTED TO EXTREME HEAT CAUSING SOFTENING OF THE BOLT MATERIAL AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE IN AN OVERSTRESS CONDITION. THE CONNECTING ROD WAS ALSO FOUND TO HAVE BEEN OVERHEATED IN THE AREA OF THE BEARING BETWEEN THE CONNECTING ROD AND CRANKSHAFT INDICATING FAILURE AND OVERHEATING OF THE BEARING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA257

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 December 1986 N65484 Orlando Aero Club, Inc. 0 Orlando, FL sub
12 April 1993 N65484 Orlando Aero Club, Inc. 0 Orlando, FL sub