Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N38765,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378396

Date:Friday 21 September 1984
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38765
MSN: 28R-7703270
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2939 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Effingham, IL (1HA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN AN OFF ARPT FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST OIL PRESSURE, OVERHEATED AND QUIT RUNNING. THE PLT SAID SHE CHECKED THE OIL QUANTITY AT 7 1/2 QTS BEFORE TAKEOFF FOR THE LOCAL FLT. THE ENGINE OVERHEATED AFTER ABOUT ONE HOUR OF FLT TIME. THE PLT MADE A LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD AND SKIDDED OFF INTO A CORN FIELD TO AVOID A CAR. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE 'PUSH FIT' OIL FILLER NECK TUBE WAS DISLODGED FROM THE CRANKCASE HOUSING AND LAYING LOOSE IN THE COWLING. THE ACFT WAS ONLY SIX HOURS OUT OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA284

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 2007 N38765 Private 0 Taos, New Mexico sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location