Accident Windecker AC-7 Eagle N4198G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378397

Date:Friday 21 September 1984
Time:12:34 LT
Type:Windecker AC-7 Eagle
Owner/operator:Gerald Dietrich
Registration: N4198G
MSN: 007
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4850 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deming, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deming, NM (KDMN)
Destination airport:Midland, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE RWY GEAR UP AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED A MICROBURST WHICH FORCED THE ACFT TO THE RWY. THERE WERE REPORTED THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA. THE PLT ALSO SAID HE IS GOING TO ALTER HIS TAKEOFF PROCEDURESTO RAISING THE LANDING GEAR ONLY AFTER CLEARING THE END OF THE RYW. HE FELT THAT HAVING THE GEAR DOWN WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA297

Location