Accident Beechcraft D 35 N2930B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378399

Date:Friday 21 September 1984
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D 35
Owner/operator:Frank I.mc Dougall
Registration: N2930B
MSN: D3571
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Continental E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS STARTED WITH THE THROTTLE OPEN AFTER REFUELING.THE PLT SAID THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A GAS HOSE BEFORE HE COULD GET THE THROTTLE REDUCED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA397

Location