Accident Cessna 172M N9323H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37840

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1992
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Wood Co. Pilot's Assoc.
Registration: N9323H
MSN: 17266087
Total airframe hrs:2015 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snook, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kountze, TX (45R)
Destination airport:Bryan, TX (KCLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH 25-30 FT HIGH TREE IN A PASTURE, AND THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND AND CARTWHEELED. THE PROPERTY OWNER WHO HEARD THE IMPACT STATED THAT THE WX WAS LOW OVERCAST, DRIZZLE AND FOG. ACCORDING TO FRIENDS AND ACQUAINTANCES OF THE PILOT, HE WAS DEPRESSED OVER A DIVORCE AND WAS UNDERGOING MEDICAL TREATMENT FOR DEPRESSION. DURING THE EVENING PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT HAD BEEN OBSERVED CIRCLING A TOWN AT LOW ALTITUDE. HE WAS MET AT THE AIRPORT BY A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER WHO REPORTED THAT THE PILOT APPEARED TO BE IMPAIRED. THE PILOT WAS GIVEN THE OPTION OF CHECKING INTO A MOTEL OR GOING TO JAIL FOR PUBLIC INTOXICATION; THE PILOT CHECKED INTO A MOTEL. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGY TESTS AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED BLOOD ETHANOL CONCENTRATION OF 156 MG/DL. IN ADDITION, A 0.283 UG/ML LEVEL OF SERTRALINE (TRANQUILIZER) WAS DETECTED IN THE BLOOD SAMPLES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AS A RESULT OF HIS ALCOHOLIC AND DRUG IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGEMENT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN WEATHER INFORMATION, THE DARK NIGHT AND EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA039

Location