Accident Cessna 182D N9157X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378400

Date:Thursday 20 September 1984
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9157X
MSN: 18253557
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, OR (KMFR)
Destination airport:Lincoln, CA (051)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A DESCENT FROM 11,000 FT, THE ENG LOST POWER AT 3500 FT & WOULD NOT RESTART. AT THAT TIME, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED THE RIGHT TANK WAS ABOUT 1/4 FULL & THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY. HE LANDED IN A RICE FIELD AT NIGHT WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. ABOUT 1 QT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK & APRX 3 GAL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK. ACCORDING TO THE FLT MANUAL, THE ACFT HAS 1.5 GAL OF UNUSABLE FUEL IN LEVEL, COORDINATED FLT, BUT UP TO 5 GAL UNUSABLE FUEL IN OTHER FLT CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA489
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA489

Location