Accident Cessna 182P N1377S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378402

Date:Thursday 20 September 1984
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Rosenberg Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N1377S
MSN: 18264939
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1944 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Geneva, WI (C02)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED TO GND CONTROL AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT HE HAD A FLAT TIRE. SEVERAL WITNESSES STATED THE PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING AFTER WHICH HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.THE PLT DID NOT COMPLETE AN NTSB PILOT/OPERATOR AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA395

Location