Accident Cessna 182P N52830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378404

Date:Thursday 20 September 1984
Time:19:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Cmp Flying Businessmen's Assoc
Registration: N52830
MSN: 18262880
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2131 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Mifflin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheeling, WV (KHLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON ARRIVAL AT AIRPORT, PLT RECEIVED WIND INFORMATION FROM TWR AS VARYING FROM 230 TO 250 DEGREES AT 15 KTS GUSTING TO 20 AND WAS OFFERRED A CHOICE OF RWY 28 OR RWY 23. RWY 23 IS 100 FT WIDE AND 2380 FT LONG. PLT CHOSE RWY 28. AT LANDING FLARE, ACFT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG CROSSWIND GUST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA318

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 1995 N52830 Eagle Air, Inc. 0 French Lick, IN sub
8 July 1996 N52830 Eagle Air, Inc. 0 Plainwell, MI sub
Runway excursion

Location