Accident Cessna 182H N1936X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378406

Date:Thursday 20 September 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1936X
MSN: 18256036
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murray, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCEY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAXI FROM LANDING, THE LEFT WING TIP OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE CORNER OF THE MAIN HANGAR BUILDING. DAYLIGHT HOURS, CLEAR WEATHER AND DRY RAMP AREA CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA299

Location