Accident Cessna A185F C-GZWQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378407

Date:Thursday 20 September 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GZWQ
MSN: 185-03506
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2131 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Peck, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Missoula, MT (KMSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A CALM PART OF RESERVOIR. THE WAVE HEIGHTS WERE ESTIMATED TO BE 4 TO 6 FEET. THE ARFT STRUCK SEVERAL WAVES DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. THE RT WING TIP DRAGGED IN THE WATER CAUSING THE ACFT TO NOSE OVER. THE ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED, PARTIALLY SUBMERGED. THE PLT PULLED HIS SON AND DAUGHTER FROM THE ACFT BEFORE HE DROWNED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FA294

Location