Accident Beechcraft A24R N8033R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378409

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1984
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R
Owner/operator:Ywandotte Aero, Inc.
Registration: N8033R
MSN: MC-28
Total airframe hrs:1458 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF, PLT EXPERIENCED COMPLETE ELECTRICAL FAILURE, LATER TRACED TO A BROKEN FIELD WIRE ON THE ACFT ALTERNATOR TERMINAL. PLT RETURNED FOR LANDING & PLACED GEAR HANDLE IN DOWN POSITION. GEAR FAILED TO EXTEND (ELECTRICALLY OPERATED). PLT MADE NO ATTEMPT TO VERIFY GEAR POSITION IN ABSENCE OF INDICATOR LIGHTS OR EXTEND GEAR MANUALLY. HANDBOOK PROVIDES INSTRUCTIONS ON MANUAL EXTENSION PROCEDURE BUT DOES NOT ADVISE ON CONDITIONS NECESSITATING USE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA394

Location