Accident Champion 7KCAB N9143L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378413

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1984
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:James Harvard Rooks
Registration: N9143L
MSN: 288-71
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLOAT EQUIPPED ACFT CRASHED WHILE MANEUVERING NEAR A SMALL LAKE. THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE AT 1000 FT AGL THE ENG 'COUGHED A FEW TIMES AND DIED'. THE PLT TOLD THE RESCUE CREW THAT HIS ENG ICED-UP WHILE WAS AT LOW ALT. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE ACFT STALLED DURING A LOW LEVEL TURN. CONFLICTING STATEMENTS THROUGHOUT THE INVESTIGATION PROVIDED CONTRADICTORY INFORMATION CONCERNING THE OPERATION OF THIS FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA186