Accident Piper PA-28-140 N33396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378414

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1984
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:James Mcclain
Registration: N33396
MSN: 28-7525183
Total airframe hrs:1697 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ENGINE RUN-UP, RIGHT MAGNETO HAD EXCESSIVE RPM DROP. PLT LEANED MIXTURE FOR BURN-OUT AND INAVVERTENTLY SHUT DOWN ENGINE. AFTER RESTART, PLT RAN ENGINE WITH LEAN MIXTURE; SUBSEQUENT MAGNETO CHECK WAS WITHIN LIMITS. AT 300 FT AGL ON INITIAL CLIMB, ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. PLT DETERMINED SAFE FLIGHT COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED, SHUT DOWN ENGINE AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. GEAR COLLAPSED ON ROUGH TERRAIN. INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE REASON FOR POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA317