Accident Cessna 150L N5447Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378419

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5447Q
MSN: 15073347
Total airframe hrs:1660 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vine Grove, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Knox, KY (KFTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL ON AN 1800 FT SOD AIRSTRIP, NOSE WHEEL BEGAN TO SHIMMY AND THE PLT INITIATED AN ABORTED LANDING. PLT ADDED FULL POWER AND RAISED FLAPS TO 10 DEG. AS ACFT APPROACHED POWER LINES NEAR DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY PLT MADE A SLIGHT LEFT TURN AND INCREASED THE PITCH WITH THE STALL HORN SOUNDING. PLT CLEARED POWER LINES BUT ACFT DESCENDED IN A STALLED CONDITION UNTIL IT COMPACTED THE GROUND AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA291

Location