Accident Douglas DC-3 N143D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378420

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1984
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Academy Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N143D
MSN: 2054
Year of manufacture:1937
Total airframe hrs:45612 hours
Engine model:P&W 1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL (KHVS)
Destination airport:Boca Raton, FL (KBCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOUR HOURS AND FORTY MINS AFTER TAKEOFF APRX 6 MILES FROM THE DEST APRT, BOTH ENGS STOPPED RUNNING. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGS WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THINKING THEY WERE OUT OF FUEL, THE CREW ACCOMPLISHED A FORCED LANDING IN A WILDLIFE REFUGE IN 10 FT TALL SAWGRASS. AS THE ACFT DECELERATED THE LEFT ENG STRUCK A SUBMERGED STUMP SEPARATING THE ENG FROM THE WING. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE ALL THREE FUEL TANKS, 200 GAL CAPACITY EACH, WERE FILLED. UPON RECOVERY THE RIGHT MAIN AND AUX TANK WERE EMPTY BUT 150 GALS REMAINED IN THE LEFT TANK. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS IN THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84FA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84FA256

Location