Accident Bell 206B N7111J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378423

Date:Monday 17 September 1984
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Permian Aviation Inc
Registration: N7111J
MSN: 669
Total airframe hrs:3451 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Pedro, CA
Destination airport:(KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DURING FLARE FOR LANDING. THE PLT PULLED COLLECTIVE TO SOFTEN THE TOUCHDOWN FROM 30 FTAGL BUT THE LANDING WAS HARD. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED A FAILURE OF THE #1 TURBINE DISC. LAB EXAM OF THE DISC SHOWED FAILURE FROM OVERHEATING AND FATIGUE. AN AD WAS IN EXISTANCE WITH THE PURPOSE OF PREVENTIG AFTER FIRES FROM INCOMPLETE FUEL CUT OFF DURING ENGINE SHUTDOWN BY ADJUSTING THE FUEL CONTROL QUADRANT TO READ MINUS 2 DEGREESWITH THE THROTTLE AGAINST THE MINIMUM STOP. INVESTIGATION SHOWED THE FUEL CONTROL QUADRANT ON THE ACCIDENT ACFT READ '0'DEGREES WITH THE THROTTLE LEVER AGAINST THE MINIMUM STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA483
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FA483

Location