Accident Piper PA-18A N8469D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378424

Date:Monday 17 September 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:James Michael Williams
Registration: N8469D
MSN: 18-6169
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2980 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montague Island, AK
Destination airport:Montague Beach, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TAKEOFF FROM A SAND BAR WHICH WAS NOT ONLY SOFT BUT SLOPED TO THE RIGHT TOWARD THE WATER. ON TAKEOFF ROLL, THE TAILWHEEL WAS RAISED PREMATURELY AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED WITH RUDDER. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED DOWNSLOPE TOWARD THE WATER AND COLLIDED WITH BEACH JETSAM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA184