Accident Cessna 152 II N94491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378426

Date:Monday 17 September 1984
Time:14:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Alaska Aviation School
Registration: N94491
MSN: 15285690
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1281 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS PERFORMING TOUCH-AND-GO LNDG PRACTICE. ON THE SECOND LNDG TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT WING DIPPED. THE PLT APPLIED RIGHT AILERON AND THE ACFT CONTINUED TOWARD TAXI LIGHTS. PLT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER TO AVOID TAXI LIGHTS AND ACFT HEADED TOWARD ANOTHER (PARKED) ACFT. PLT APPLIED MORE LEFT RUDDER TO AVOID PARKED ACFT AND WHEN HE SAW HE WOULD NOT PASS CLEAR, APPLIED BRAKES. BRAKE APPLICATION FAILED TO STOP ACFT BEFORE COLLISION OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA182

Location