Accident Bell 206L-1 N2088V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378427

Date:Monday 17 September 1984
Time:12:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2088V
MSN: 45677
Total airframe hrs:575 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somers, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE AND ROLL TO RIGHT FROM STABLE 3 FOOT HOVER. APPLICATION OF LEFT CYCLIC DID NOT ARREST ROLL AND MAIN ROTOR MADE GROUND CONTACT. PLT HAD 11 HRS IN THIS MAKE & MODEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FNE06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FNE06