Accident Cessna 152 N757DN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378429

Date:Sunday 16 September 1984
Time:18:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757DN
MSN: 15279658
Total airframe hrs:3042 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:De Land, FL (KDED)
Destination airport:Columbus, GA (KCSG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED DELAND, FL, FOR COLUMBUS, GA, WITH AN INTENDED FUEL STOP AT AMERICUS, GA. WHILE EN ROUTE FROM DELAND TO AMERICUS THE CEILING BECAME LOWER THAN FORECAST AND THE PLT MADE THE DECISION TO FLY AT 8500 FT MSL STAYING ABOVE THE CLOUD LAYER. WITH OVERCAST SKY REMAINING AT AMERICUS, THE PLT STATED, FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS RECALCULATED AND THE DECISION WAS MADE TO CONTINUE TO COLUMBUS WITHOUT REFUELING. THE ENGINE QUIT WHILE ON A 2 MILE FINAL AT COLUMBUS ARPT. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT THE ACFT CONTACTED POWERLINES 1 MILE FROM THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA287