Accident Cessna 152 II N94505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378430

Date:Sunday 16 September 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Alaska Aviation School
Registration: N94505
MSN: 15285696
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1401 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kahiltna River, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FBO HAD BEEN EXPERIENCING DIFFICULTIES WITH SPARK PLUGS AND MAGNETOS IN THIS ACFT. THE PLT HAD FLOWN THIS ACFT BEFORE WITH RECURRENT ROUGH RUNNING AND DIMINISHED POWER SYMPTOMS. ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH ON THIS FLT AND PLT LANDED ON A SAND BAR (MARKED FOR ACFT USE) TO CHECK IGNITION LEADS AND FUEL FOR CONTAMINATION. ON TAKEOFF, TOTAL POWER LOSS WAS EXPERIENCED AS THE ACFT REACHED ABOUT 2O FT AGL. PLT DITCHED THE ACFT IN THE RIVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE MAGNETO BEARINGS WERE SEIZED. SERVICE BULLETIN RECOMMENDING REPLACEMENT OF BEARINGS HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA181

Location