Accident Reicher FP-101 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378431

Date:Sunday 16 September 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Reicher FP-101
Owner/operator:Timothy Reicher
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 319
Engine model:CUYUNA UL-202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mankato, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ULTRA-LIGHT STATED THAT HE MADE A TAKE-OFF AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 30 FT THEN ATTEMPTED A RIGHT TURN. HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED INTO THE SOYBEAN FIELD FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED 12 PREVIOUS FLIGHTS BUT NO PILOTS CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LU011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LU011

Location