Accident Cessna 182 N3257U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378433

Date:Sunday 16 September 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3257U
MSN: 18254657
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5539 hours
Engine model:Continental O-47O LCR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesboro, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waynesboro, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND WAS FORCED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. PILOT SUGGESTED THAT HE MAY HAVE ALSO ENCOUNTERED POSSIBLE WIND SHEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA288

Location