Accident Globe GC-1B N80504,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378435

Date:Sunday 16 September 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80504
MSN: 80504
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calistoga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calistoga, CA (058)
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STARBOARD ENTRANCE HATCH OPENED DURING TAKEOFF ROLL. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT COULD NOT BE STOPPED ON THE REMAINING RWY & COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED WITH A LIGHT TAILWIND ON A UNIDIRECTIONAL RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA482
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA482

Location