Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8257N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378436

Date:Sunday 16 September 1984
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8257N
MSN: 2825468
Total airframe hrs:5070 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Fork, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Binghamton, NY (BGM
Destination airport:Johnstown, PA (KJST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON DEPARTURE THE PLT ESTIMATED 25 GAL OF FUEL. THE TOTAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED 1 HR AND 55 MIN LATER. AFTER THE FORCED LDG ON UNIMPROVED TERRAIN NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF ANY FULL SPILL FROM THE RUPTURED LEFT TANK. THREE OUNCES OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FGM07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FGM07

Location