Accident Piper PA-28-140 N98017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378440

Date:Saturday 15 September 1984
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:South Kent Bald Eagles, Inc.
Registration: N98017
MSN: 28-26000
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Rapids, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (KFFO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN AN EFFORT TO LAND AT THE THRESHOLD THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND LANDED SHORT OF THE PREPARED SURFACE. RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS WERE OPERATING BUT RUNWAY END IDENTIFIER LIGHTS WERE NOT INSTALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA392