Accident Cessna 182D N9161X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378442

Date:Saturday 15 September 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Ray E.morgan
Registration: N9161X
MSN: 18253561
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-47O-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rolla, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vichy, MO (KVIH)
Destination airport:(K18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TRIED TO 'BALLOON' OVER A PACK OF DOGS ON THE RWY AND STALLED THE ACFT. THE RESULTING HARD LANDING FAILED THE NOSE GEAR AND DAMAGED THE FIREWALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA279

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 September 1986 N9161X Private 0 Rolla, MO sub

Location