Accident Cessna 182Q N759RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378443

Date:Saturday 15 September 1984
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:David Warfield
Registration: N759RP
MSN: 18266201
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1165 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick, MD (KFDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITH THE NORTHERLY WIND GUSTING TO 22 KTS THE ACFT LANDED APRX 4/10 THE WAY DOWN THE RWY AND BOUNCED 3 TIMES. AN ABORT WAS INITIATED WITH POWER BUT THE ACFT ROLLED OFF THE END OF THE STRIP ACROSS A GRASS FIELD AND INTO A GROWTH OF SMALL TREES, NOSING OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA315

Location